Used Motor Vehicle Dealer Educational Seminar Requirements


Who should attend a Dealer Educational Seminar?

Senate Bill 747 requires all used motor vehicle dealers applying for a motor vehicle dealer’s license for the first time on or after August 28, 2006, to provide proof of attending a Dealer Educational Seminar approved by the Department of Revenue (department).

Used motor vehicle dealers applying for a license for the first time are exempt from the seminar requirement if they currently hold a new or used dealer license for a separate dealership.

The following dealer types are exempt from the Dealer Educational Seminar requirement:

A Dealer Educational Seminar will include, but is not limited to, the dealer licensing requirements of Sections 301.550 to 301.573 RSMo, the rules promulgated to implement, enforce, and administer these sections and any other rules and regulation promulgated by the department.

If you are required to attend a Dealer Educational Seminar, you must have attended an approved seminar within the last twelve months of applying for the dealer license.  A certificate of Dealer Educational Seminar completion, issued by the seminar provider in the dealership name, must be attached to the Application for Dealer, Auction, or Manufacturer License and Number Plates(s) (Form 4682) when submitted to the department.

back to top


How do I become an approved Dealer Educational Seminar provider?

Complete an Application for Dealer Educational Seminar Certification (Form 5110).  Application is free.  Submit the completed and signed application to the address on the form.  Applicants are not required to submit any further information on the seminar other than the Form 5510.

 back to top


What are the requirements after I become an approved Dealer Educational Seminar provider?

After you have been approved to be a Dealer Educational Seminar provider, you may begin providing dealer educational seminars. The Dealer Educational Seminar must include the topics listed on the Form 5510, which include but are not limited to, dealer requirements of Sections 301.550 to 301.573 RSMo, and the rules promulgated to implement, enforce and administer these sections.

All approved Dealer Educational Seminar providers will be added to the department’s website of approved providers with a link to the provider’s website.

Dealer Educational Seminar providers are required to issue a certificate of seminar completion in the name of the potential dealership.  The certificate should not be issued in the individual attendee’s name.  The provider must maintain copies of the certificates for 12 months. 

Dealer Educational Seminar providers must also electronically submit an Excel file with the names of the dealerships that have completed the seminar.  The spreadsheet must contain the date of seminar completion and be emailed to the department within five working days of the dealership’s completion of the seminar.  The file must be emailed to d[email protected].

Dealer Educational Seminar providers are required to recertify each year by submitting a new Application for Dealer Educational Seminar Certification to the department by September 1.

Certification of the Dealer Educational Seminar can be canceled if the department receives complaints or becomes aware that the seminar does not comply with all the requirements of the certification.

back to top


Who are the approved providers of Dealer Educational Seminars?

back to top