Taxability of Shoes Ordered Via Online Internet Sales
[…] Irrespective of whether they are making sales on their own behalf or on behalf of the dealers, distributors, consignors, supervisors, principals or employers, they must be regarded as vendors and the dealers, distributors, consignors, supervisors, principals or employers must

be regarded as vendors for the purposes of sections 144.600 to 144.745.

Section 144.635, RSMo, provides:

Every vendor making a sale of tangible personal property for the purpose of storage, use or consumption in this state shall collect from the purchaser an amount equal to the percentage on the sale price imposed by the sales tax law in section 144.020 and give the purchaser a receipt therefor. The required amount of the tax collected by the vendor from the purchaser shall be shown separately upon the sales slip or other evidence of sale.

Missouri Code of State Regulations 12 CSR 10-113.200(1) provides:

If a sale is not subject to Missouri sales tax but the property is stored, used or consumed in Missouri, the transaction is subject to use tax. If the transaction is subject to use tax and the seller has nexus with Missouri, the seller must collect the tax at the time of the sale and remit it to the department.

Missouri Code of State Regulations 12 CSR 10-113.200(2)(a) defines "Nexus" as "contact with the state sufficient under the United States Constitution to allow the state to exercise its power to tax."