Seller must Report all Marketplace Facilitator Sales on Vendor Use Tax Return and Remit all Tax
[…] In relevant part, under section 144.610.2, RSMo,

[e]very person storing, using or consuming in this state personal property subject to the tax in subsection 1 of this section is liable for the tax imposed by this law, and the liability shall not be extinguished until the tax is paid to this state, but a receipt from a vendor authorized by the director of revenue under the rules and regulations that he prescribes to collect the tax, given to the purchaser in accordance with the provisions of section 144.650, relieves the purchaser from further liability for the tax to which receipt refers.

            In relevant part, under section 144.635, RSMo, "[e]very vendor making a sale of tangible personal property for the purpose of storage, use or consumption in this state shall collect from the purchaser an amount equal to the percentage on the sale price imposed by the sales tax law in section 144.020 and give the purchaser a receipt therefor." 

            In relevant part, under section 144.655, RSMo: