Taxability of Gift Cards and Loyalty Programs
[…] Applicant also offers free products to its customers on the customer's birthday or if the customer forgets their wallet. Applicant also offers free drinks to its employees. Neither the customer nor the employee provides consideration for the free drinks they receive from Applicant.
ISSUE 1:
Are customers' purchases of gift cards or gift certificates from Applicant subject to Missouri state and local sales tax?
RESPONSE 1:
No. Customers' purchases of gift cards or gift certificates from Applicant are not subject to Missouri state and local sales tax.
Section 144.020, RSMo, imposes a sales tax "upon all sellers for the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property or rendering taxable service at retail in this state." Applicant sells gift cards and gift certificates, which are not tangible personal property or an enumerated taxable service.
Therefore, Applicant's sales of the gift cards and gift certificates are not subject to Missouri state and local sales tax.