Taxability of Property Leased in Missouri by Out of State Lessor
[…] A tax is imposed for the privilege of storing, using or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property...in an amount equivalent to the percentage imposed on the sales price in the sales tax law in section 144.020.

Section 144.605.13, RSMo, defines "use" as:

The exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership or control of that property, except that it does not include the temporary storage of property in this state for subsequent use outside the state, or sale of the property in the regular course of business.

  Section 144.635, RSMo, provides:

Every vendor making a sale of tangible personal property for the purpose of storage, use or consumption in this state shall collect from the purchaser an amount equal to the percentage on the sale price imposed by the sales tax law in section 144.020 and give the purchaser a receipt therefor.

Section 144.605.14, RSMo, defines "Vendor" as: