Taxability of Marketplace Facilitator Sales of Food and Beverage to Missouri Customers
[…] An order from a Missouri restaurant to a Missouri customer does not involve the delivery of goods 'into this state,' and is subject to sales tax.
ISSUE 2:
Is Applicant required to collect and remit Missouri use tax as a Marketplace Facilitator on sales to Missouri diners, delivered from out-of-state restaurants?
RESPONSE 2:
Yes. Applicant is required to collect and remit Missouri use tax as a Marketplace Facilitator for out-of-state restaurant orders that are being delivered into Missouri.
Section 144.752, RSMo, provides:
(1) Beginning January 1, 2023, marketplace facilitators that engage in business activities within this state shall register with the department to collect and remit use tax, as applicable, on sales made through the marketplace facilitator's marketplace by or on behalf of a marketplace seller that are delivered into the state[.]
According to Applicant, they are a Marketplace Facilitator. As a Marketplace Facilitator for orders from out-of-state being delivered into the state, they would be responsible for collecting and remitting use tax.